Triangle Circle Shapes
Square Cross Shapes

Posted 4:00pm

PS3 Exclusive For Lost Planet 2

Hi Everyone,

It’s Rich from Capcom here with some exciting news about another PS3 exclusive for Lost Planet 2. Hot on the heels of the Monster Hunter skin announcement earlier in the week we now have more very special guests making their presence felt on the PS3 version of Lost Planet 2

E.D.N.III is a harsh place, a planet where you must fight against vicious akrid and the hostile elements. It takes a particularly double hard bastard to take on these odds and they don’t come much tougher than the Helghast Assault and Helghast Scout troops.

killzone

The most feared units from Killzone now get to take on Lost Planet 2’s pirate factions and the deadly giant Akrid. These skins will be available to download for free on PSN from the end of June.

killzone

I also wanted to say thanks to all of you who posted comments on my last post. In answer to the question from LAClennell, yes, Frank West is also available in the PS3 version of the game!

Did you enjoy this?

Comments

26 Comments 0 Author replies
Show oldest first
Roxas598 14 May, 2010 @ 4:03 pm   1

can we have snake next?

or nate from uncharted xD

nice! they fit in pretty well, design wise!

Sp4reNL 14 May, 2010 @ 4:06 pm   3

Next time use a movie that works with the PS3 browser…

Munders12 14 May, 2010 @ 4:07 pm   4

Cross promotion ftw!

i would buy this game if the levels had checkpoints… now i might pick it up in a cpl of months when it’s cheap..

spatsnaz 14 May, 2010 @ 4:10 pm   6

Niice, they actually seem to fit in there.

Apnomis 14 May, 2010 @ 4:32 pm   7

Yesterday Everybody’s Tennis, today Lost Planet 2 – are all these guest appearances by Helghast Sony’s way of hinting that Killzone 3 will be revealed at E3 next month?

BLEACH-Fan 14 May, 2010 @ 4:47 pm   8

It was bound to happen lol thanks Guerrilla games, Sony and Capcom these totally beat the Gears of Wars Marcus and Dom

lcmnick 14 May, 2010 @ 4:48 pm   9

Wicked!

CartBlanche 14 May, 2010 @ 4:55 pm   10

I do hope all this Helghast news is some slow burning hype before E3 announcements.

Pity Lost Planet 2 is getting just average reviews.

reask1 14 May, 2010 @ 4:58 pm   11

graphics in that vid look way better than my kz2 game.

eastavenge 14 May, 2010 @ 5:02 pm   12

Double fabulous!

Awesome Killzone@2!!! :D

LAClennell 14 May, 2010 @ 7:41 pm   14

I am buying this game. I don’t care how much, I just want it. Frank West FTW

Fantastic NEWS! Great to see this and it should be tv spot about this as well!

BTW. SONY fix the PS3 WEB BROWSER! Get a partnership whit FireFox if you cant fix it!

LAClennell 14 May, 2010 @ 8:01 pm   16

I love you Capcom

DNAtlantic 14 May, 2010 @ 8:19 pm   17

Helghast ftw!

maddymad 14 May, 2010 @ 8:37 pm   18

That’s awesome! Great news for the fan!

N30RYU 15 May, 2010 @ 1:58 am   19

Thanks Capcom.

ZhePrime 15 May, 2010 @ 2:35 am   20

Very nice, though I would’ve liked to see Sev :)

Very awesome game btw, it’s like a sci-fi Monster Hunter, only with more epic moments and cool mechs.

A shame people are not good enough or have people to play it with (even reviewers), because the game is great fun.

Spurvugle 15 May, 2010 @ 12:35 pm   21

OMG that is so awesome ! XD

Did not plan to buy the game, but might do it now ! =)

OMG this is so wrong in so many ways.
It is a sign that the karakters and story must be very weak.
It is also a way to suck up to the PS3 comunity after givng them a terrible port of the first part.
No thanks! I wait for Killzone3

ZhePrime 15 May, 2010 @ 9:07 pm   23

@22

No, this is a response to the 2 Gears of War characters the 360 got, to make it fair.

Why do people always make the stupid assumption that if devs add stuff to their games the game must be crap?
And they made up for the bad port by making sure both versions this itme around were near identical and heck we also got the Rathalos armor for free, which the 360 crowd didn’t get.

Talk about pointless whining.

irononreverse 15 May, 2010 @ 10:48 pm   24

@22 If lost Planet 2 is anything like Monster Hunter, then the quests are more important than the story. Not every game needs a brilliant story (Mario, anyone?) and the characters are your custom avatars.

I’ve clocked in over 300 hours in Monster Hunter, as opposed to about 50 combined for Heavy rain and Uncharted 2.

Also, we have a monster hunter skin but no actual Monster Hunter game for the PS3, which is a little disappointing.

patrikoden 16 May, 2010 @ 8:22 am   25

I love these crossover references, you know who else that would be pretty awesome and fit this game perfectly? The Brotherhood of Steel from Fallout!

@22, that’s a weak assumption. This game has great online/gameplay.

wandering-kid 17 May, 2010 @ 4:21 pm   26

A simply cool idea to include the Helghast skins. They look fantastic & totally fit in with this game – nice one chaps !
(oh & 22 you’re an autist lol)