Did you enjoy this?

Comments

75 Comments 1 Author replies
Show oldest first  
 
hayzink 20 May, 2013 @ 4:06 pm   1

The last video stream was a bit skittish at times when it was live hopefully some people will not get that this time as I think they will be expecting heavy traffic after last ps4 conference.

Ill be tuning in :) looking forward to this and e3

 
mozzie1 20 May, 2013 @ 4:08 pm   2

That was a pretty cool tease. I am so excited for E3!!

 
Nightmare966 20 May, 2013 @ 4:09 pm   3

I hope I can join that day, exams incoming… Anyways, as always, black console, big box. Which is good, it’s like a tradition already :D

Anyways, what’s with that suspicious light at the end…!? :P

 
Stonesthrow 20 May, 2013 @ 4:10 pm   4

What a tease. Seems similar in size with the PS3 slim. I just hope it gets a worldwide release and we don’t have to wait while the Japs can already enjoy it.

 
supersmith2500 20 May, 2013 @ 4:11 pm   5

Will have to watch the replay of it instead I’m afraid. It’s very late for me and I’ve got college then and not to mention, it would be real annoying if I try to watch it live and if I do try to watch it, I get real stressed with stream lagging, Watching it on Home live would never work and most all I get tired so count me out watching it live I’m going to watch the replay instead.

So Fred will the replay be posted on YouTube after the live showing?

    Fred Dutton 20 May, 2013 @ 4:14 pm    

    You bet. You’ll have no trouble finding a replay, promise.

 
Stonesthrow 20 May, 2013 @ 4:12 pm   6

And no cheaper Chinese fans for all that is good!

 

OH LORD!!! The internet is going to EXPLODE!!! Like i nearly did!!!:D
Was that the PS4 then???:P Oh god, it will be painful waiting for E3 this year to:(
+ I really hope that BLUE light at the end is on the PS4 so when you switch it on the Blue light stays on & maybe say(light up the words) ‘PS4′ or light up the ‘PS’ Logo, that would be well COOL:P

 
Bacon_Crispies 20 May, 2013 @ 4:18 pm   8

2AM! damn thats late (or early depending how you look at it), good thing I’ve got the monday and tuesday off from work just so I could watch all the E3 press conferences.

 

A preview of an announcement, would it hurt that much to just show the damn box now.
Thanks for keeping it at an impossible time. Microsoft is really spoiling us to have their reveal show at a good time for EU. Not that we are their biggest customers (yet) but they show they care.

MIC-TECH-US 20 May, 2013 @ 4:20 pm   10

All aboard the Hype train !!

 
Dr-abdulelah 20 May, 2013 @ 4:22 pm   11

I can wait :)
believe me i can wait :)

 
the_hulk-ungrey 20 May, 2013 @ 4:23 pm   12

what time is going to start in uk? :)

 
LAA612 20 May, 2013 @ 4:32 pm   13

Way to take the hype off xbox tomorrow ;)

I still support sony for deciding to focus on the capabilities of the console rather than the box itself, but I must admit I’m excited to see the box, and from the looks of it, its looking a very nice box indeed…

 
EmJayZay 20 May, 2013 @ 4:35 pm   14

Can you tell me what track is playing during this video?
I would like to hear it as a whole.

 
MikLSP 20 May, 2013 @ 4:36 pm   15

Nice teaser, looks very angular (a little like the current Sony Blu-Ray players) and with a lot of large vents / apertures.
Such abstract shots can be misleading at times though so I will try to wait patiently for the 10th of June (3 days after my impending PhD viva), bring it on!

 
vonhammer 20 May, 2013 @ 4:42 pm   16

Bit worried it’s got that cheap plastic look of the first slim. But I guess it’s better than the cardboard look of the the other slim ;)

Pure speculation, but the shape and the little snippets suggests that like PS3 the HDD will be internal. And like PS3 I’d guess that points at non propitiatory.

 
dark_angel69 20 May, 2013 @ 4:45 pm   17

When the video reaches 24 seconds, can see a couple things in there before it reaches 25. One of the images looks so confusing.

 
Lucreto 20 May, 2013 @ 4:55 pm   18

A good day to hype this before the Xbox reveal tomorrow.

I look forward to seeing it live.

 
FghtOffUrDemons 20 May, 2013 @ 4:57 pm   19

2am huh? best get my fill of caffeine!

 
Dark-Twisted 20 May, 2013 @ 5:09 pm   20

Do you know what it looks like Fred? Or are you gonna be as surprised as us? Orrr are you not allowed to comment?

It seems like a fatter more squared off 2009 slim PS3 with the matte finish to me. Can’t wait to see it.

 
TomW344 20 May, 2013 @ 5:13 pm   21

Hope they mention whether or not USB headsets will work with PS4. Doubt they wouldn’t, it’s just the Controller has some sort of headset icon that doesn’t seem to be USB.

 
extermin8or_ 20 May, 2013 @ 5:22 pm   22

Soo 2am hmmm if I haven’t got any exams that day I’ll stay up and watch it as long as I physically can stay awake :p if I do have exams I shall have to watch the recording when I get back from the exam :p

 
ShadowDoGGG 20 May, 2013 @ 5:23 pm   23

What? Thats rubbish! The ‘fake’ advert was 1000000000x better

 
MaxDiehard 20 May, 2013 @ 5:26 pm   24

I’d just like to say that i’ve been examining this. The majority of the still images are actually of the Dualshock 4.

But yea. This is a way to stick it to Microsoft.

 
Bad_Odds 20 May, 2013 @ 5:26 pm   25

I booked the day off work just so I can watch this live! I love E3 but this year should be the best one yet! Please have some surprises in store for PS4 and some killer games for the Vita as well.

 
bennyrafal 20 May, 2013 @ 5:38 pm   26

PANTS WET

 
Silurus 20 May, 2013 @ 6:05 pm   27

Cannot wait.

 
crusher915 20 May, 2013 @ 6:10 pm   28

looks awesome just judging by the peripherals and Vita I can tell it will look awesome

 
Nicko_McBrain 20 May, 2013 @ 6:22 pm   29

So… 3:00 on 11th and I have an exam on 12th. WHY LIFE, WHY?? Gonna watch it anyway, I wouldn’t be able to sleep without watching it.

skells22 20 May, 2013 @ 6:33 pm   30

well, i be in bed so its the replay for me.

 
jens15 20 May, 2013 @ 6:38 pm   31

According to Sony India, the PS4 basic model (250gb) costs 399 dollar. Is that true? :p

 
RawNinjaKid 20 May, 2013 @ 7:11 pm   32

oooohhhhhh, I want more!!

Please do another teaser, this time tommorrow! :p

 
GalapagosaraY 20 May, 2013 @ 7:46 pm   33

love the clean cuts it has cant wait

CoolRichy007UK 20 May, 2013 @ 7:54 pm   34

dont care what it looks like as long as it lets us use our ID’s and have access to everything we bought on ps store il be happy and il be glad when ps home gets scrapped for ps4

ps4 games only
ps4 home NO THANK YOU try add ps home to ps4 i will remove it :D

Podyman 20 May, 2013 @ 8:09 pm   35

Not interested. SCEE dissapointed me so much, that after PS3 i’ll move to another company or stop gaming completely.

 
MASPALOMAZ 20 May, 2013 @ 8:13 pm   36

so when i buy a ps4 my PS PLUS will continue right? but i will receive constant ps3/vita spam in store and in this blog ? some solution here would be nice.

 
RustySanderke 20 May, 2013 @ 9:10 pm   37

3am is late, but not too late!
I do hope Singstar doesn’t get baked into the system too prominently this generation.

 
Artorias_Edrerai 20 May, 2013 @ 9:55 pm   38

Very nice teaser,the fans look godlike in my opinion

Jamesyp00 20 May, 2013 @ 10:17 pm   39

Nice, it’d be great if you could follow this up with some of the ultimate offers like the US PSN store got :)

 
Witcher70 20 May, 2013 @ 10:32 pm   40

Very nice….. I would hope to see more colours other than black, every console has been black its getting a bit old IMO

 
Wraxend 20 May, 2013 @ 10:53 pm   41

Is something happening tomorrow, thats got you releasing these videos? No it does look cool, like the fact your sticking with the finish the slim has and the exhaust ports look quite stylish. But I don’t get why people care what the box looks like, as long as it has the games thats all that matters.

 
Hexahedronaut 21 May, 2013 @ 7:12 am   42

@41 not sure if sarcasm but yeh Microsoft are showing the new Xbox.

zpaceball 21 May, 2013 @ 7:59 am   43

Why on earth would you go for 6pm pacific? This doesn’t favor Sony at all.

 
dark_angel69 21 May, 2013 @ 10:44 am   44

Hey guys here’s the video in slow-motion if you want to check it out

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kkp0sn0I_nU

I wish Sony could do their conference a few hours earlier. Would have been nice if they done theirs at Microsofts time and Microsoft does theirs at Sonys time. Cos most people wont be able to sit up so late and wont bother watching Microsofts. lol.

I love watching it live so I may just sit up for it but depending on how the video runs, I might just watch the repeat instead the next day when it runs more smooth. 1st thing I’d be doing after the conference is checking back here on the blog and kotaku for reading time so that’s another reason why the next day would be better otherwise I wouldn’t go to bed. lol

 
Fr34kyUK 21 May, 2013 @ 12:45 pm   45

All i am gonna say is, if it looks like that then you can keep it, it looks cheap and horrible. I wanted something from the future, something damn sexy, all singing all dancing…that is not it lol.

I have one of these new slims with the sliding lid, looks and feels very cheap, not expecting it to last very long at all…disappointed.

Sony your letting me down :(

 
xXiNiXx 21 May, 2013 @ 1:57 pm   46

Please add a singstar icon on the mainscreen. And let me share everything on twitter, facebook, youtube, flickr, friendster, foursquare and tumbler WITH ONE SINGLE BUTTON!! Because that’s what gamers are waiting for.

Ooooh! And don’t forget to mention remote play for ps vita will work this time…

tom-359-ds 21 May, 2013 @ 3:17 pm   47

A lot of essential questions aren’t still open:

Does Sony continue in disrespecting Customers with spamming the customer consoles with their unwanted apps?

Do they support bounding games to users and consoles. When yes, how many games are going to be locked to a customer – 70%, 80%, 90% or more?

On PS3 Sony continuously removes useful and customer friendly parts and adds annoying scrap. I didn’t see anything why this should stop with PS4.

 
THE_FORCE 21 May, 2013 @ 4:33 pm   48

I’m hoping for a Singstar button on the casing as well as my favourite icon on the GUI. I also want lots of chevrons.

 
EternalChaos72 21 May, 2013 @ 5:24 pm   49

froths at the mouth*

sony 10th june is just so far away!! :(

 
dgnfly 21 May, 2013 @ 6:58 pm   50

there is no point in support sony here in europe cause they could care kess about what we want and more about what japan and america wants. it’s a wasted console here in europe.

Load all