Posted

This Week On The SingStore (1st October 2009)

Hi and welcome to the SingStore update!

This week’s there are so many great tracks I want to highlight, I am not even sure where to start. So, I am just going to pick out a few of my personal favourites and let you be the judge of the remainder. Don’t Forget, you can find the full tracklisting below as usual.

Top of my list has got to be ‘Somebody’s Watching Me’ by Rockwell closely followed by ‘Don’t You (Forget About Me) by Simple Minds and Kajagoogoo’s ‘Too Shy’.

SingStar - Simple Minds - Don't you forget about me

And because I realise that the above selection makes me look like I am obsessed with the Eighties just a little bit, here are a few songs I will also be picking up my wireless mics for: Sam Sparro ‘Black And Gold’, Free with ‘Alright Now’ plus something from The Specials, Kool & The Gang and The Saturdays.

SingStar - The Specials - Ghost Town

Enjoy the tracks and speak soon,

Nina x


English

  • 1990s – You’re Supposed To Be My Friend
  • 3 Doors Down – Kryptonite
  • 4 Non Blondes – What’s Up?
  • Aleksander With – A Little Too Perfect
  • Badly Drawn Boy – Once Around The Block
  • Billy Ray Cyrus – Achy Breaky Heart
  • Blind – Break Away
  • Celine Dion – Love Can Move Mountains
  • Cheap Trick – The Flame
  • Chris Brown – With You
  • Fools Garden – Lemon Tree
  • Free – Alright Now
  • Kajagoogoo – Too Shy
  • Klaxons – Gravity’s Rainbow
  • Kool And The Gang – Ladies Night
  • Koop Arponen – Every Song I Hear
  • Liberty X – Just A Little
  • Lovin’ Spoonful – Summer In The City
  • Maroon 5 – Makes Me Wonder
  • Natasha Bedingfield – Pocketful of Sunshine
  • Neverstore – Rejected All Along
  • Rockwell – Somebody’s Watching Me
  • Roxette – Dressed For Success
  • Roxette – Joyride
  • Roxette – Sleeping in My Car
  • Roxette – The Look
  • Roxette – Wish I Could Fly
  • Sam Sparro – Black And Gold
  • Sanne Salomonsen – Everybody’s Eyes On You
  • Senses Fail – Can’t be Saved
  • Simple Minds – Don’t You Forget About Me
  • Spandau Ballet – Lifeline
  • Superfamily – The Radio Has Expressed Concerns About What You Did Last Night
  • The Saturdays – Just Can’t Get Enough
  • The Specials – Ghost Town
  • Vampire Weekend – A Punk
  • Ashlee Simpson – Invisible
  • SingStar - Vampire Weekend - A Punk

Dutch

  • Guus Meeuwis – Proosten

SingStar - Guus Meeuwis - Proosten

Finnish

  • Jonna Tervomaa – Rakkauden Haudalla

Spanish

  • Belle Perez – El Mundo Bailando

SingStar - Polo Norte - Asa Livre

Portuguese

  • D’ZRT – Stuttgart 4TO
  • Pólo Norte – Asa Livre
48 Comments
13 Author replies

When will there be more french songs ? thx

1.1

We’re trying to get more French tracks but I am not sure when and what we will be able to put up. Sorry.

Give some Bee Gees – Stayin’ Alive !! or Beach Boys – Surfin’ USA ! :D

Hi Nina,

Nice update but I have 1 question. Can we get some other dutch songs instead of Guus Meeuwis??

We like to have some André Hazes, Marco Borsato, Volumia, Gordon, Jeroen van der Boom, René Froger and some old karaoke songs from the Amsterdam Jordaan.

Also i saw at the singstore that there are now 5 songs of guus meeuwis, only 1 is listed as Guus Meeeuwis & Vagant. Is it possible to change this, al the songs at the singstore are made by Guus Meeuwis & Vagant. (Check the covers).

We now have him twice at the carousel??

Thanks for your answer

Greetings MonsterRacer

3.1

Hi MonsterRacer,

I will apss your suggestions of the artists on and see whether we can work on any of these soon.

The information we put on the store is given to us by the label and therefore we need to keep it that way. Be happy you have Guus on your caroussel twice to look at :)

Cheers,

Nina

Nice selection of songs there.

when will we see more Danish songs on the service? There is only 8 artists on there i think, so its rather annoying when the disc versions on PS2 had quite a few danish songs.

It Monday, so that must mean its time for Nina, the SingStar lady, to post more pictures of singers with coloured bars over their faces ;)

5.1

Indeed it is :)

Nice to see a Norwegian singer on the list today.

Will you take into account the Golden Requests we voted for on the official PSX forums?

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=rQURKEG8XlrY2XiKgGkjZ0A&pli=1

(bottom of page, slightly to the right)

7.1

Yes, we are – all on a wishlist already but there is unfortunately no way of knowing when (or if) we will be able to release them onto the store.

Another great update, Is there going to be any Bryan Adams songs on anytime soon? Would love to have Everything I do I do it for you or Please forgive me.

8.1

Not at the moment but I’d love some, too!

Damn, what happened with french songs ?
Its a London Studio Boycott?

Hi there,
Will the button mapping be fixed in a future version?
I wonder why, contrary to the vast majority 99.99% software including games, psn games, bundled sofware and Home etc., Vidzone has its own button mapping instead of using PS3 system configurated buttons.

Read more details over there…

99.99% soft work like that: OK=$ok_button ; NG=$ng_button.
But Vidzone works like this: OK=○ ; NG=×

Sorry I mistook Singstar with Vidzone `:D

11.1

That’s ok – I was just worried for a second there :)

First time poster on the forums. Nina, I wondered if you could enquire as to whether there are plans to increase capacity on the Singstar servers. Its often difficult to log on of an evening and often when you try to access the community sections it kicks you off or the game hangs. I know its not my net connection as friends have similar problems. Any information appreciated.

12.1

Welcome to the blog. The team here are aware of these problems and working on being able to improve the service for you. That won’t happen from one day to the next though, I’m afraid. Will let you all know if I have more info.

13

WoW
Amazing update :D

Hey Nina, should I be expecting any Sugababes and/or Pussycat Dolls songs any time soon?

13.1

Hey, there already are Sugababes and Pussycat Dolls tracks on the SingStore, ‘Too Lost In You’ and ‘Don’t Cha’ for example.

Wow the update is good for the US and awesome for Europe. Thanks Nina! The only thing that bothers is the freezing while accessing the Singstar online… I know that you’re trying to work on a fix for that… Thanks for the attention :D

Nice to see Maroon 5 in Singstar, but Makes me wonder is not their best song. However, I hope it means we’ll see others sons from them like Sunday morning, This love or She will be loved.

Also waiting for more songs from Black Eyed Peas. They have a lot of good and fun songs.

Some latin artists would be cool too!

16

Nina, please could we have a selection of Mariah Carey tracks? She’s on the new Lips disc so it would be nice for us PlayStation user to hve some MC tracks too, thanks!

Nina, any details on SingStar Starter Pack on ps3? ;)

17.1

Soooooon :)

Thanks for the update Nina.

Yay, 3 Doors Down and Maroon 5. :D

Other songs I’d love to see from artists in this update:
* 3 Doors Down – “It’s Not My Time”, “Here Without You”
* Ashlee Simpson – “Pieces Of Me”, “Outta My Head”
* Chris Brown – “Forever”
* Maroon 5 – “If I Never See Your Face Again”, “She Will Be Loved”, “This Love”

Otherwise just the usual requests for more from artists like Blink-182, Rihanna and The Black Eyed Peas. ;)

Wow! thanks for the prompt response Nina… even better that its good news to suggest that the network issues are being looked into currently. I look forward to the results in due course. Thanks again. Best regards

17 – thx for response… I’m waiting then ;) And I also would love to see some Mariah on SingStore :)

Nina,
is there any chance the studio100-tracks are getting released on the PS3 (store or disc)
i just found out that this new release is currently only available on the PS2-platform

21.1

Let me look into that – not sure as yet whatis happening with that.

Wooow… I love you again Singstar team. Natasha’s best song and Maroon 5 bought me ;) Have a nice day everyone :)

Why is not all of Abbas songs added to singstore?, I do not want to buy another disc even if I could buy singstar abba on sale probably cheaper than I must pay for it in the singstore!, I prefer them as dl, as swapping disc is not my favourite thing!
and even better, release even singstar and all other retail games as dl aswell in the playstation network! so I could get rid of all need for disc swapping at all :)

Any chance of some Foo Fighters?

And maybe a few more oldies like Mama Cass’ ‘Dream a little dream of me’ and Bobby Darrin’s ‘Beyond the Sea’?

Also, ‘Rockwell – Somebody’s Watching Me’. Consider it downloaded!!

I official love you all. :)

Hi Nina, can you say anything about some danish acts, singing in danish, showing up on Singstar store anytime soon?

26.1

Any more suggestions of who you would like to see?

Not the best update. I won’t be buying any. Sorry.

More GAGA! And I would like a song from Hilary Duff please.

Thanks Nina

28

The fact that there is no Lady Gaga or Hillary Duff mean I WILL be buying, lol.

I’m sure it’s purely accidental, but you guys finally put up a song from Belgium. Belle Perez sings in Spanish, but she’s as Belgian as chocolates and beer.

More Belgian artists would be greatly appreciated

I really love SingStar. Just had a party last week and it was wonderful. However, I have two requests for the gameplay:

1. It would be very cool if I could copy all my discs on the harddrive. Right now I have 5 discs and lots of downloaded content. It is difficult to explain to my guests that I have swap discs between songs and it alwas takes some time to load (1 – 2 minutes).

2. I would prefer an easier way of starting the game with different names and playmode before each song. The way we play it in our home is that everybody can take the microphone and select a song. I would love to start the song with the correct player’s name (for the charts), but for that, I must go into the main menu after each song, make all the settings etc. The same annoying procedure if we want to switch between single player and teamplay. You also have to acknowledge the setting for the voice control every time you change the game mode. Why is there no settig for “always use voice control and don’t ask m...

Show full comment

I really love SingStar. Just had a party last week and it was wonderful. However, I have two requests for the gameplay:

1. It would be very cool if I could copy all my discs on the harddrive. Right now I have 5 discs and lots of downloaded content. It is difficult to explain to my guests that I have swap discs between songs and it alwas takes some time to load (1 – 2 minutes).

2. I would prefer an easier way of starting the game with different names and playmode before each song. The way we play it in our home is that everybody can take the microphone and select a song. I would love to start the song with the correct player’s name (for the charts), but for that, I must go into the main menu after each song, make all the settings etc. The same annoying procedure if we want to switch between single player and teamplay. You also have to acknowledge the setting for the voice control every time you change the game mode. Why is there no settig for “always use voice control and don’t ask me for it”? It is so uncomfortable I end up playing the whole game with the name “Player 1”, which is not what I prefer.

+100000 with AlexOfBorg

And specialy the first point.

Nina, did you think it is normal, than I buy on the singstore, a song i already have own on one of my two singstar bluray disc ? Cash stealing i call what.

Any chance to make a savegame with songs of discs recorded ?

It’s really bad to take each time, my box, to remember which songs i’ve already have.

So make it works for all our disc, not only the one put in the PS3.

Thanks by advance …

PS: and add more french tracks, please …

Nina, do you know if we are getting more Keane songs, any time soon?

Thank you! ;)

Hi Nina,

Tried posting this on your final post across the pond, but SCEA doesn’t let me post two separate posts. Anyhow, this feature suggestion is not limited to any region, so here goes:

One very important feature you should seriously consider adding to this great game is a way to save songs/videos to the HD. It can be in a un-copyable DRM save and all that; the more more important aspect is not requiring us to switch thru all of our PS3/PS2 discs during a party session… Obviously people new to this thing are a bit irritated that they need to look on the back of several different discs to find what they are looking for! Also, this game gets a bad rap about this because some of the “other” music games have this (with the sole exception of the Beatles release not allowing it due to right-owners restriction).

Thanks again for actually reading and responding to these messages. It is such a welcome change to see a Sony rep actually responding to customers and you should be an insp...

Show full comment

Hi Nina,

Tried posting this on your final post across the pond, but SCEA doesn’t let me post two separate posts. Anyhow, this feature suggestion is not limited to any region, so here goes:

One very important feature you should seriously consider adding to this great game is a way to save songs/videos to the HD. It can be in a un-copyable DRM save and all that; the more more important aspect is not requiring us to switch thru all of our PS3/PS2 discs during a party session… Obviously people new to this thing are a bit irritated that they need to look on the back of several different discs to find what they are looking for! Also, this game gets a bad rap about this because some of the “other” music games have this (with the sole exception of the Beatles release not allowing it due to right-owners restriction).

Thanks again for actually reading and responding to these messages. It is such a welcome change to see a Sony rep actually responding to customers and you should be an inspiration to SCEA.

Cheers and keep them tunes coming!

33.1

Hiya – it actually worked on the US blog in te end, no?

Anyway, as you probably know already, you’re haven’t been the only one requesting the ‘copying to HD’ functionality :). In fact, I reckon it’s probably the single most asked question I get on here.

However, all I can say is, that at the moment this is not someting we can suport. Unfortunately, I cannot even tell you if or when it will ever be possible. Let’s just say, we are very aware what the community is asking for…

Sorry, all a bit vague but all I have!

Hello, Nina. First of all let me thank Sony for creating such a marvelous game, user-freindly interface, convenient store, etc.
I love it and always promote it to all of my friends. Haven’t tried Videoroom, but looking forward to it.

Secondly, it would be great if you included Police/Sting/U2 into the Singstore. Actually, I can’t find any reasons why these guys are not yet in the list. They are so popular all over Europe/UK and in Russia too. Besides, as far as I know, Police is participating in Guitar Hero project, so there shouldn’t be problems with author rights (Am I right?).

Another thing that the absolute lack of information on Singstar in Russia. Most Russians are not aware of possibility to download songs in the store, although it’s so simple and conveninent. And the fact that songs in Russian are not present also doesn’t help promoting the game in Russia. Are you thinking of including any into singstore?

Anyway, thnx, you are the best, much better than Lips or the game by W...

Show full comment

Hello, Nina. First of all let me thank Sony for creating such a marvelous game, user-freindly interface, convenient store, etc.
I love it and always promote it to all of my friends. Haven’t tried Videoroom, but looking forward to it.

Secondly, it would be great if you included Police/Sting/U2 into the Singstore. Actually, I can’t find any reasons why these guys are not yet in the list. They are so popular all over Europe/UK and in Russia too. Besides, as far as I know, Police is participating in Guitar Hero project, so there shouldn’t be problems with author rights (Am I right?).

Another thing that the absolute lack of information on Singstar in Russia. Most Russians are not aware of possibility to download songs in the store, although it’s so simple and conveninent. And the fact that songs in Russian are not present also doesn’t help promoting the game in Russia. Are you thinking of including any into singstore?

Anyway, thnx, you are the best, much better than Lips or the game by Wii.

Pure_Mind_Games 29 September, 2009 @ 12:35
35

Cool, Billy Ray Cyrus, hope this is the first of many, any plans to get any Miley Cyrus, I assume the only way to get Hannah Montana is the Disney’s Sing it franchise

36

just wondering something; is there any chance we will see songs from the PS2 disc ‘singalong with Disney’ appear on the PS3 store?????

it would be really cool to have these songs on the store or as a song pack!! ANY CHANCE??

36.1

I’d honestly say that the possibility for that happening is pretty slim right now. But you never know, things change…

37

Wow, it’s almost like you don’t want my money.

Hi Nina! I’ve been a fan of SingStar since the first release on PS2, and I’m really [DELETED] off to see that, even this week launches worldwide the great “Celebration” album from Madonna, there’s no single track of her on the SingStore! HOW COME? This next update would be the perfect update to put some Madonna tracks, come on! We want Vogue, Express Yourself or 4 Minutes ; )

Kisses!

Nina said: Any more suggestions of who you would like to see?

Thomas Helmig, Medina, Sanne Salomonsen, Danseorkestret, Nik & Jay, MGP (for my kids), Magtens Korridorer and NEPHEW. If you can get Nephew on your store, your sales here in Denmark would sky-rocket. That would be SuperLiga ;-)

40

Hi MonsterRacer,

I will apss your suggestions of the artists on and see whether we can work on any of these soon.

The information we put on the store is given to us by the label and therefore we need to keep it that way. Be happy you have Guus on your caroussel twice to look at

Cheers,

Nina

Hi Nina, thanks for your answer. Loking forward to sing some of the artists. Have a nice evening.

Greetings MonsterRacer

hi nina, i would also be verry happy with the ‘studio 100’ songs in the singstore. very good party songs from k3. don’t understand wy they are only available for the ps2?

42

Nina, Nina, Nina.. we need to talk.. firstly I am a singstar addict, secondly Kajagoogoo is a genius move, and im loving 3 doors down but thirdly i got some suggestions and a gripe

given the singstore connection is unreliable, can you make it so that the cart is saved as you shop.. i put about 15 songs in my cart, then got disconnected and had to start again.. this has happened loads of times and is frustrating because it is slooooww…

also, since you seem to be releasing songs from UMG, many of which were on the US Singstar Ameped disc for PS2, can you confirm whether Foo Fighters will make an appearance with the Best of You

and can i please request

the Script – Breakeven

and lastly, do you have a pool of songs to choose from, or do you have to make it up as you go along? im thinking if there is a big pool of songs you could put some to the vote so the selection process could be a bit more interactive

Save Nina!! :0)

cheers

jakeydragon1988 02 October, 2009 @ 21:48
43

Nina,

Will there be the X-Factor Finalists 2008’s version of HERO in the SingStore?

Jake
x

44

Hi Nina,
I was just wondering if Lady Gaga will come to the US store or any Pussycat Dolls? Can you please respond to this as soon as possible. Thank You.

Hey Nina,

I was wondering if the Glee version of Don’t Stop Believin’ could make it on the store.
This song would set my party on fire!

Hello Nina,

You said ‘copying to HD’ is not possible ? But we can actual copy song on HD by the singstore.

Ok, you mean, it’s hard to make because you think buyers will exchange games on bluray, and only buy one game to make it.

Ok, it’s alright, and surely it’s the way it’ll happen.

BUT you can add the possibility to save informations about all the songs we already have. For example, we’ll see all the songs from each bluray we possess by lauching the game with one BR in the PS3, and we only need to swap if the song wasn’t on the actual BR. At least we get the possibilies to choose without swapping to check, or taking each game box to list all the titles. And no problem with exchanged cd…

What do you think about this ?

Nina, any news about the studio 100 release in the benelux?

Hi Nina,

i’m also looking forward to get the studio 100 songs for the PS3.

Studio 100 song are very popular in belgium and the netherlands. studio 100 produces a lot of tv-shows, movies, musicals and music bands + merchandising. In Belgium Studio 100 is more than a hype, it’s rather a way of living. All children loves it! It would be a great move of Sony to put the songs from Studio 100 on the store. Succes guaranteed!!!

We close the comments for posts after 30 days.

Edit history