Posted

New Dragon Age: Inquisition trailer details crafting and customisation features

Take a closer look at the next entry in BioWare’s acclaimed RPG series

At the heart of every BioWare game is you, the player. In Dragon Age: Inquisition, you will lead the battle against the enemies of Thedas and face many challenges. Not to worry, though, because you’ll have all the tools necessary to prepare. With Inquisition’s deep levels of crafting and customisation, you can make the world of Thedas yours!

Inquisition begins with the creation of your hero, the Inquisitor. Will you play as a human male warrior? Perhaps a Qunari female rogue? The character creation tool allows you to customise the appearance of your Inquisitor, from the length of your nose to the height of your cheekbones.

daprintfeb_2daprintfeb_6daprintfeb_11

 
After you’ve finished shaping the look of your Inquisitor, choose from a selection classes to find the combination you like best. Once you’ve chosen your hero, you’re ready to begin your epic adventure.

As you progress through the game and become more powerful, your gear may be in need of an upgrade. Throughout your travels you’ll encounter merchants with goods to sell, discover valuable loot from fallen foes, and even uncover hidden treasures scattered across the land.

However, these aren’t the only ways to upgrade. Schematics found while exploring can be used by the craftsmen of your Inquisition. Not only can new gear be created for your Inquisitor, but the companions in your party can be custom-outfitted as well.

We’re just scratching the surface! Learn about these elements – and much more – in greater detail in the Dragon Age: Inquisition customisation and crafting video above.

Dragon Age: Inquisition launches on 21st November 2014 for PS3 and PS4. Pre-order your copy today!

8 Comments
0 Author replies

Most anticipated game of the year for me. Can’t wait.

2

Well it does ‘look’ very good, but.. well i went and bought the very first one (Dragon Age) , solely on the tv adverts, lol, i was kinda new to it all back then, everything was ok, until the first fight, oh my god, i was expecting a God of War type xp, for fights etc, needlees to say i never continued much further, although i enjoyed playing demo for DA2, looking much better (battle/fight wise), hope/wish there was a way to try the fight mechanics for this, obviously i now understand GoW is a ‘unique’ fighting style, putting it mildly, but still, a toned done version is what i would hope to be able to do.

2.1

Bioware have a definite style. You either love it or hate it imo. You could sit someone in front of a brand new IP and not tell them the developers, and they would guess Bioware such is their identity.

JediKnight246 02 October, 2014 @ 22:46
2.2

Don’t think God of War style combat is what they were going for there. I would have preferred the Dragon Age series staying with the combat style of the first game. Kingdoms of Amular: Reckoning might be more like what you’re looking for though.

3

I can’t wait for this!!! Released 7 days before my birthday! hehe

4

I tried a demo of the second one and hated the controls, felt very unresponsive and “MMO’ish” imo. Hope this one feels more like a general console game because I’m gonna need more than the Witcher 3 :p

Can’t wait to play it.

As least the Keep will keep me entertained for the month.

So excited for this game and thank you my man Huley for the great write-up! I cannot wait for more!

We close the comments for posts after 30 days.

Edit history